find resources:
Data Security Incident

Statement from 211 LA County Regarding Data Security Incident

We want the community, our partners, and especially those who call our service line, to know that we place a high value on maintaining the integrity and security of the data we hold in our systems. 211 LA County was recently made aware of an incident regarding a database we maintain. After we learned of this incident, we took immediate action to protect the data and enhance the security of our platforms. We also began an investigation with support from a leading computer security firm, which is currently underway. When the investigation concludes, we will provide additional information to individuals whose information may have been impacted by the incident.

211 LA County understands the importance of information security, and, as our investigation continues, we will continue to enhance our security measures to help protect community member data.